CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D85635

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic brick pavers from Australia.

Dear Mr. Daniel:

In your letter dated December 3, 1998, on behalf of Boral Bricks, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is ceramic brick pavers, measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches by 9 inches by 1 3/5 inches, which will be used primarily on patios, walkways and in the garden area.

The applicable subheading for these ceramic brick pavers will be 6904.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic building bricks, flooring blocks, support and filler tiles and the like: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem, noting the rate of duty will be free commencing January of 1999.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division